How to Apply for a Japan Tourist Visa | Requirements and Procedures

Sponsored Links

Applying for a Japan Tourist Visa isn’t really as hard as it sounds. In fact, the process has become much easier and simpler now compared to how it was many years ago.

These days, having proper documentation is almost always a guarantee of a successful application. Another good news here is that those who have already been to the country can obtain a 5-year visa. Also, the duration of stay or tourists has been increased from 15 days to 30 days.

Since 2007, Japan tourist visa applications can only be done with travel agencies that are accredited by the Embassy of Japan. The agency will make sure that you have all the required documents and they will then proceed with the processing of the application in your behalf. The Japan visa itself is free but, of course, the travel agency will charge you with processing fee.

Take note that this post is only about applying for a tourist and visiting relatives visa so if you need to visit the country for any other reason, then it would be best to check out the official website of the Japanese Embassy in the Philippines.

READ ALSO: LIST OF VISA FREE COUNTRIES FOR FILIPINOS TRAVELLERS

For tourist visa (without guarantor), these are the requirements:

Sponsored Links
  1. Passport
  2. Visa Application form
  3. Application form photo 4.5cm x 4.5cm (white background, no border, no hair accessories, etc)
  4. Applicant’s birth certificate
  5. Marriage contract (for married individuals)
  6. Detailed Itinerary
  7. Bank Certificate
  8. ITR

On the other hand, those applying for a visiting relatives visa (with guarantor) need to submit the following:

  1. Passport
  2. Visa Application form
  3. Application form photo 4.5cm x 4.5cm (white background, no border, no hair accessories, etc)
  4. Applicant’s birth certificate
  5. Marriage contract (for married individuals)
  6. Detailed Itinerary
  7. Invitation Letter from guarantor
  8. Bank Certificate (if applicant will shoulder the expenses)
  9. ITR Form 2316 (original and photocopy)
  10. Guarantee Letter (if the guarantor will handle some or all the expenses)
  11. Income Certificate (SHOTOKU SHOMEISHO) from City Hall
  12. Tax return certificate (NOUZEISHOMEISHO: form2) from Tax office
  13. KAKUTEISHINKOKUSHO HIKAE or Bank Certificate (YOKIN ZANDAKA SHOMEISHO)

If the guarantor is a Japanese national, you will also need to submit:

  1. Family Registration (Koseki Tohon)
  2. Residence Certificate (JUMINHYO)

Otherwise, those who have non-Japanese guarantors will have to submit the following:

  1. Residence card
  2. Photo copy of all pages of passport

Once obtained, the Japanese visa has a validity of up to 3 months. On the average, processing may take up at least a week.

For additional information, get in touch with accredited travel agencies or check out the website of the Embassy of Japan.

Sponsored Links
Loading...

comments

Copyright © Pinoy Juander 2017 | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us | About Us