How to Apply For an ACR-I Card in The Philippines

Sponsored Links

If you are a foreigner in the Philippines and you are wondering how to obtain an alien certificate registration or more commonly known as ACT Identity card (ACR I-card), then you should read on.

To begin with, an ACR-I card is the replacement for the ACR issued to registered aliens. This new card is microchip-based and is credit card-sized. It also features the biometric information of its owner. The ACR I-Card serves as the Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC), Re-entry Permit (RP) and Special Return Certificate (SRC) of the holder after paying the required fees.

If you are a foreign national using a Temporary Visitor’s Visa or a Tourist Visa  and you’ve stayed in the country for over 59 days, you will need to get an ACR-I card.

Applying for an ACR-I Card

So how do you get one?

First, you should go to the Bureau of Immigration main office or in other immigration offices and submit the following requirements:

Sponsored Links
  • A completed application form
  • A certified true copy issued by the Records Section of the Board of Commissioners (BOC)’s Order granting the visa (for internal verification purposes)
  • A certified true copy issued by the Records Section of the Commissioner’s Order of Approval granting the Student
  • Your visa (for internal verification purposes)
  • Photocopy of passport bio-page and passport pages bearing valid visa implementation and latest admission with authorized stay
  • Photocopy of official receipt(s) of payment for applicable fees
  • Two (2) pieces of 2×2 photograph of the applicant with white background and must be taken within the last three (3) months from the date of application.

You can expect to pay about $50.00 for your ACR-I card application.

Renewing an ACR-I Card

Now there are several reasons why you might need to renew your ACR-I card. For example, you may have reached the expiration of your card (it is valid for only 1 year). You may also need to re-register upon reaching the age of 14 or you need to change your visa status.

The same requirements and fees apply as in the application process mentioned above.

Sponsored Links
Loading...

comments

Copyright © Pinoy Juander 2017 | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us | About Us